Committee Meetings

Wednesday, October 18, 2017

3:30 PM – 4:30 PM
Executive Committee Meeting
Location: Carlton
5:00 PM – 7:00 PM
Board of Directors Meeting
Location: Carlton

Thursday, October 19, 2017

8:00 AM – 11:00 AM
Board of Directors Meeting
Location: Carlton

Friday, October 20, 2017

7:00 AM – 7:55 AM
Committee Meetings
Location: Griffin and Lewis

Poster Sessions

Friday, October 20, 2017


Location: Marina I-IV

Location: Marina I-IV

Symposiums

Thursday, October 19, 2017


Moderator: William M. Armstead, PhD
Location: Marina Ballroom II
1:00 PM – 1:30 PM
Cry Me A River: Chronic Fluid Therapy in the ICU
Michael J. Souter, MB, ChB, FRCA
1:30 PM – 2:00 PM
The Endothelial Glycocalyx: Structure and Function with Emphasis on the Revised Starling Principle of Transvascular Fluid Exchange and Maintenance of Plasma Volume
Fitz Roy E. Curry, PhD
2:00 PM – 2:30 PM
Lactate and the Injured Brain: Friend or Foe?
Martin Smith, MBBS, FRCA, FFICM
2:30 PM – 3:00 PM
Questions and Answers

Moderators: Linda S. Aglio, MD, MS; Antoun Koht, MD
Location: Marina Ballroom II
3:00 PM – 3:25 PM
Depth of Anesthesia
Stacie G. Deiner, MD
3:25 PM – 3:50 PM
Cranial Nerve Monitoring
Laura B. Hemmer, MD
3:50 PM – 4:15 PM
SSEP/MEP
Antoun Koht, MD
4:15 PM – 4:40 PM
EEG
Ben A. Palanca, MD, PhD, MSc

Moderator: Deepak Sharma, MBBS, MD, DM
Location: Harbor Ballroom

Friday, October 20, 2017


Moderator: W. Andrew Kofke, MD, MBA, FCCM
Location: Harbor Ballroom
9:00 AM – 9:25 AM
Restorative Neurosurgery
Ali Rezai, MD
9:25 AM – 9:50 AM
Brain-Machine Interface
Jeffrey G. Ojemann, MD
9:50 AM – 10:15 AM
Using Models from Brain-Computer Interfaces to Study General Anesthesia
Cynthia Chestek, PhD
10:15 AM – 10:30 AM
Questions and Answers

Moderator: Michael L. James, MD
Location: Harbor Ballroom
3:30 PM – 3:50 PM
Novel Anticoagulants: Pharmacology, Indications and Monitoring
Louanne M. Carabini, MD
3:50 PM – 4:10 PM
Reversing Old and New Anticoagulants and Managing Bleeding in the Anticoagulated Patient
Jerrold Levy, MD, FAHA, FCCM
4:10 PM – 4:30 PM
Questions and Answers

Workshops

Thursday, October 19, 2017


Moderators: Wael M. Ali Sakr Esa, MD, PhD; David Anthony, MD; Hesham Elsharkawy, MD; Ehab S. Farag, MD, FRCA
Location: Marina Ballroom I
1:00 PM – 1:30 PM
Essentials of Trans Thoracic Echo
Wael M. Ali Sakr Esa, MD, PhD; David Anthony, MD
1:30 PM – 2:00 PM
Ultrasound in Vascular Access
Ehab S. Farag, MD, FRCA
2:00 PM – 2:30 PM
Ultrasound in Assessment of Diaphragm Function and Pneumothorax
Hesham Elsharkawy, MD
2:30 PM – 3:00 PM
Questions and Answers

Moderators: Michael L. James, MD; Marco A. Maurtua, MD; Colleen M. Moran, MD; Elizabeth H. Sinz, MD, MEd, FCCM
Location: (Offsite) Boston Children's Hospital
2:00 PM – 2:15 PM
Goals and Advantages of Simulation Training, Adult Learning, Crisis Resource Management
Marco A. Maurtua, MD
2:15 PM – 2:30 PM
Technical Aspects of Simulation, Gathering Resources (Technical Information), Designing Scenarios
Brian T. Gierl, MD
2:30 PM – 3:15 PM
Simulation with the Mannequin
Moderators: Brian T. Gierl, MD; Marco A. Maurtua, MD; Colleen M. Moran, MD
3:15 PM – 3:45 PM
Debriefing Lecture
Elizabeth H. Sinz, MD, MEd, FCCM
3:45 PM – 4:00 PM
Questions and Answers

Moderators: William M. Armstead, PhD; Chanannait Paisansathan, MD
Location: Marina Ballroom IV
3:00 PM – 3:45 PM
NIH Funding Opportunities and Challenges
George A. Mashour, MD, PhD
3:45 PM – 4:00 PM
Questions and Answers
4:00 PM – 5:00 PM
Interactive Panel Discussion
Moderators: William M. Armstead, PhD; George A. Mashour, MD, PhD; Chanannait Paisansathan, MD

Moderators: Wael M. Ali Sakr Esa, MD, PhD; David Anthony, MD; Hesham Elsharkawy, MD; Ehab S. Farag, MD, FRCA
Location: Marina Ballroom I
3:00 PM – 3:30 PM
Essentials of Trans Thoracic Echo
Wael M. Ali Sakr Esa, MD, PhD; David Anthony, MD
3:30 PM – 4:00 PM
Ultrasound in Vascular Access
Ehab S. Farag, MD, FRCA
4:00 PM – 4:30 PM
Ultrasound in Assessment of Diaphragm Function and Pneumothorax
Hesham Elsharkawy, MD
4:30 PM – 5:00 PM
Questions and Answers